| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

FrontPage

Page history last edited by Steph Isaac 2 days, 15 hours ago

February 26-March 1 

Thursday:  Ms. Bogacz in for classroom counseling

CKLA: geology

Math:  M12 Fractions and Decimals

Fluency:  Harriet Tubman

Cursive: Ww

Character Strong:  Honesty / Cooperation (March)

Science:  Water Energy

Social Studies:  wrap up Black History month

 

February 19-23

Tuesday:  FFA Build A Burger

Thursday:  STEM GWAEA

CKLA: begin Geology

Math:  Wrap up Module 11, equivalent fractions / begin M12 Fractions and Decimals

Fluency:  The Midwest: America's Bread Basket

Cursive: Vv

Character Strong:  Honesty 

Science:  Wind Energy

Social Studies: Seesaw activities on inventors and Black History month

 

February 12-16

Monday:  virtual learning snow day work is due

Celebrate School Counselor Week / dress up days all week (check Seesaw)

MAP test make-ups

CKLA:  U4 Inventions wrap it up with presentations

Math: Module 11 fractions

Fluency:  Henry Ford

Cursive:  Uu

Character Strong:  Honesty

Science:  Energy:  Energy transfer / lab understanding open and closed circuits (light bulb, motor, buzzer)

Social Studies:  inventors / Black history month (Seesaw activities)

 

February 5-9

Black History month

MAP testing this week

T: Student survey given by the counselors

Virtual learning folders with assignments completed due on Monday, February 12

 

CKLA:  U4 Inventions

Math: Module 11 Fractions

Fluency:  Morse Code

Cursive:  Tt

Character Strong:  Honesty

Science:  Energy:  Energy transfer

Social Studies:  inventors / Black history month (Seesaw activities)

 

 

January 29-February 2

MAP testing is next week February 5-9

 

CKLA:  U4 Inventions

Math: Module 10 Algebraic Thinking: Number Theory (factors, multiples, prime/composite, and patterns)

Fluency:  Inventions

Cursive:  Ss

Character Strong:  Perseverance / Honesty

Science:  Energy:  Converting Energy

Social Studies:  inventors

 

January 22-26

Monday:  Jackie Robinson performance at University of Dubuque

Tuesday:  snow day

 

CKLA:  U4 Inventions

Math: Module 9 Area test / Module 10 Algebraic Thinking: Number Theory (factors, multiples, prime/composite, and patterns)

Fluency:  Weather Alerts

Cursive:  Rr

Character Strong:  Perseverance

Science:  Energy:  Converting Energy

 

January 15-19

Monday:  no school

 

CKLA:  U4 Inventions

Math: Module 9 Area

Fluency:  Dr. Martin Luther King

Cursive:  Qq

Character Strong:  Perseverance

Science:  Energy:  Converting Energy

Monday, January 22 Carpenter field trip to the performance of Jackie Robinson at the University of Dubuque.  

 

January 8-`12

FAST winter screener

Report cards due for 1st semester

 

CKLA:  wrap up poetry / FAST

begin U4 on Inventions

 

Math:  area

 

Fluency:  phrases

Cursive:  Pp

Character Strong: Perseverance

Science:  Energy, collisions, transfer, and conversion

 

January 1-5

Monday:  Happy New Year 2024

Tuesday:  Teacher Collaboration / No school for students

Wednesday:  classes resume

 

CKLA: poetry

Math:  review multiplication and division / wrap up Module 8 multiplication

Science: Energy Transfer / collisions

Fluency: Is Nuclear Energy Safe (chemical energy)

Cursive:  Oo

Character Strong:  Empathy

 

January Calendar

 

Bus Expectations 

 

4th Grade Daily Schedule

2023-2024

 

Day 1 & 4 PE.        Day 2 & 5 Music.    Day 3 & 6 Art

 

 

 

 

 

2023-2024 4B Class List. 

**Please note that we may have students with food allergies.  Please be considerate of this restriction when sending snacks to school.  Thank you so much for your help!

Mrs. Steph Isaac, teacher

Isabella Baxter

Avery Blakesley

Mackenzie Conner

Lincoln Crawford

Kenyatta Davis Robinson

Jesus Garcia

Cash Kraus

Joslynn Kray

Andrew Kromminga

Ryleigha Lockwood

Davis Lyons

Marleigh Manternach

Jase Miranda

Dax Pasker

Tamaiya Pierce-Webb

Jaelynn Poulson

Hailey Ritze

Kinsley Simonson

Hannah Stogdill

Declan Welsch

 

 

Additional Staff 

Chelsea Sandin, teacher

 

Associates  

 

 

 

 

2023-2024 District Calendar


 

 

Type to Learn 4

go to:  Sunburst Digital

code:  161043

Username:  (individual to each student)

password:  panthers1

 

EMAIL

My email is: steph.isaac@monticello.k12.ia.us 

 

GWAEA  Library Catalog      https://launchpad.classlink.com/grantwood

Use the following username and password:
Carpenter Students
Username: 4446carp
Password:  gwood10

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.